Community Advisory Committees

Two Washington County community advisory committees support the work of the Operations and Maintenance Division: The Rural Roads Operations and Maintenance Advisory Committee (RROMAC) and the Urban Road Maintenance District Advisory Committee (URMDAC).

Members of both committees are are appointed by the Board of County Commissioners. Application information is at Community Boards and Commissions or call 503-846-7623. URMDAC members must live within the Urban Roads Maintenance District (URMD).

 

Rural Roads Operations and Maintenance Advisory Committee

The Rural Roads Operations and Maintenance Advisory Committee (RROMAC) works with county staff and advises the Board of Commissioners on issues related to rural roads. The committee helped develop the Gravel Road Upgrade program and was represented in the County’s Transportation Plan update and on the Minor Betterment Selection Committee.

RROMAC at 7:30 a.m. the second Thursday of most months Walnut Street Center, 1400 SW Walnut St. Meetings are open to the public. Email Steve Franks or call 503-846-7623.

 

RROMAC Members
 
Loren Behrman
Loren Behrman
Marc Farrar
Marc Farrar
Jeff Hindley
Jeff Hindley
Denny Hruby, 2018
Denny Hruby
 

Mike Jamieson, RROMAC member
Michael Jamieson

Michael Lyda, RROMAC
Michael Lyda

David McCoy 2019
David McCoy

Dan Morgan, RROMAC member
Dan Morgan

Ken Moyle, RROMAC member
Ken Moyle

Matt Pihl, RROMAC
Matt Pihl
Doug Riedweg, RROMAC
Doug Riedweg

 

 

Urban Road Maintenance District Advisory Committee

The Urban Road Maintenance District Advisory Committee (URMDAC) works with county staff and advises the Board of Commissioners on issues related to services provided by the Urban Road Maintenance District (URMD).  See URMD Map

URMDAC meets 4-6 p.m. on the third Wednesday of most months at Washington County Walnut Center, 1400 SW Walnut St. Meetings are open to the public.

Email Steve Franks or call 503-846-7623.

 

URMDAC Members
       

Bhaskar Aluru
Bhaskar Aluru

Blake Dye
Blake Dye
Ray Eck 2018
Ray Eck
Kimberly Goddard-Kropf
Kimberly
Goddard - Kropf
Daniel Hauser, 2018
Daniel Hauser
 

Melissa Laird
Melissa Laird

Michele Limas 2018
Michele Limas
 
Mary Manseau 2018
Mary Manseau
 


 

Richard Steinbrugge
Richard
Steinbrugge

Joe Wisniewski
Joe Wisniewski